Menu

Quick Links

Home Page

Millbrook

Combined School

Google Services

Google Translate

Google Translate

Google Search

Google Search

Governors

According to our Instrument of Government, the Governing Body of Millbrook Combined School should consist of:


2 x Parent Governors 
1 x Local Authority Governor 
1 x Headteacher Governor
1 x Staff Governor
10 x Co-opted Governors

 

The total number of governors should be 15. The term of office for all governors is 4 years (with the exception of the Headteacher who is a governor by virtue of office – ex-officio).

 

Our Chair of Governors is: Stephen Barrett

Our Vice Chairs of Governors are: Margaret Jordan and David Montague
Our Clerk to Governors is: Desney Ells


The governing body meet 3 times a year as a whole committee.  Members of the governing body are also members of the four sub-committees who each meet each term (annually for pay review).  These committees are as follows:

 

Committee NameChair of Committee

Quality of Education Impact Committee

Steven Barrett

Resources Committee

David Montague

Pay Review Committee

David Montague

Curriculum Committee

Margaret Jordan

 

Our current school governors are listed below:

 

Name

Governor Type

Term of Office

Who Appointed

Relevant Pecuniary Interests

Zehra Shah (ZS)

Parent (1/2)

23 Nov 2020 - 22 Nov 2024FGB

N/A

Debra Mansfield (DCM)

Headteacher (1/1)

Ex-officio

Ex-officio

N/A

Charlotte Cockle (CC)

Staff (1/1)

23 Nov 2020 - 22 Nov 2024

FGBN/A

Linda Wooster (LW)

Co-opted (1/10)

23 Mar 2015 – 21 Mar 2022

FGB

N/A

Rev. Jonny Dade (JD)

Co-opted (2/10)

23 Nov 2020 - 22 Nov 2024

FGB

N/A

Steven Barrett (SB)

Co-opted (3/10)

05 Jul 2018 – 07 Jul 2022

FGB

N/A

Hilary Payne (HP)

Co-opted (4/10)

23 Nov 2020 - 22 Nov 2024

FGB

N/A

 

Margaret Jordan (MJ)

Co-opted (5/10)

23 Mar 2015 – 21 Mar 2022FGBN/A

Naz Mirza-Jeewon (NM)

Co-opted (6/10)

17 Nov 2014 – 15 Nov 2021

FGB

N/A

David Montague (DM)

Co-opted (7/10)

28 Sep 2015 – 27 Sep 2022

FGB

N/A

Liz Twist (LT)

Co-opted (8/10)

13 Nov 2017 – 12 Nov 2021

FGB

N/A

Kahroon Tanvir (KT)Co-opted (9/10)23 Nov 2020 - 22 Nov 2024FGBN/A
Tom Pike (TP)Associate23 Nov 2020 - 22 Nov 2024FGBN/A

 

Governors who have stepped down in the last 12 months:

 

Name

Governor Type

Term of Office

Who Appointed

Relevant Pecuniary Interests

Anne Allsop

Staff

08 Mar 2016 - 06 Mar 2020

Staff Election

 

Simon Kearey (SK)

(Chair of Governors)

Co-opted

14 Nov 2016 – 12 Nov 2020

FGB

Associated Governor at Great Kingshill Combined School

James Honeyben (JH)Co-opted23 Nov 2020 - 31 Aug 2022FGBN/A

Sarah Risness (SR)

Parent

25 Mar 2019 – 25 Mar 2022

FGB

N/A

Rosanna Turnham (RT)

Co-opted

14 Nov 2016 – 12 Nov 2020

FGB

N/A

Rachel McLennan (RM)Local Authority 15 Aug 2018 – 31 Dec 2020FGBN/A

Sanum Khan (Skh)

Parent

18 Nov 2019 – 22 Jun 2021

FGB

N/A

 

Meeting Attendance for Past Year:

 

Meeting Date

23

Sep

19

30 Sep

19

14 Oct

19

18 Nov

19

27 Jan 20

10 Feb

20

2

Mar

20

23 Mar

20

27 Apr

20

11

May

19

8

June

20

22 June

20

Committee

QEI

RES

CUR

FGB

QEI

RES

CUR

FGB

QEI

RES

CUR

FGB

DCM

P

P

PP

P

P

P

P

P

P

P

P

AA

P

-

PP

P

-

A

A

-

-

-

-

LW

P

P

-

A

P

P

-

P

P

A

-

P

SB

X

-

A

P

P

-

A

A

P

-

P

P

RM

X

P

-

P

A

A

-

P

A

A

-

A

MJ

P

-

PP

A

-

P

A

P

-

P

P

NM

PP

-

X

P

P

-

P

P

P

-

P

DM

A

A

-

P

A

P

-

A

P

P

-

P

LT

P

-

PP

P

-

-

P

P

-

P

P

SK

PPPP

P

A

P

P

P

P

P

P

SKh

P

-

PP

P

-

P

P

P

-

P

P

SR

X

-

X

A

A

-

A

P

P

-

X

P

RT

X

P

-

P

A

A

-

P

P

P

-

P

 

O&A - Outcomes & Accountability

P = Present

RES - Resources

A = Apologies Sent

PAY - Pay

X = Absent without Apologies

TLA - Teaching, Learning & Assessment

- = Not Member of Committee

FGB – Full Governors Meeting

 

Top